Lisa Straub

Year of Graduation 2016
High School Steel Valley

Power Team History

SeasonTeamRole
2016 Sonson 18U Player
2015 Sonson 18U Player
2014 Finnegan-Sherry 16U Player

In The Press

2015

DateHeadline
2015-05-26 Seton-La Salle edges Steel Valley in extra innings to advance to PIAA tourney

2014

DateHeadline
2014-04-03 Expectations high for Steel Valley after last year's playoff success

Add a press link...

Videos

Add a video link...

Schedules

2016 School

2015-2016 Steel Valley Varsity
Date Opponent Venue Score
3/29 3:45 pm Brentwood West Field, Munhall W 15-0
3/31 4:30 pm at Highlands Highlands W 4-0
4/5 3:45 pm Seton-La Salle West Field, Munhall L 4-1
4/8 4 pm at South Park Wilson Field, South Park L 3-0
4/12 3:45 pm South Allegheny West Field, Munhall W 4-3
4/13 4:15 pm at Shady Side Academy Shady Side Academy W 16-5
4/14 3:45 pm at East Allegheny East Allegheny W 7-0
4/18 3:45 pm Highlands West Field, Munhall L 4-3
4/19 4 pm at Brentwood Brentwood Park W 11-0
4/21 3:45 pm Shady Side Academy West Field, Munhall W 15-0
4/25 3:45 pm Vincentian Academy West Field, Munhall W 15-0
4/26 3:30 pm at Seton-La Salle Brookline Community Center W 6-4
4/27 3:45 pm Woodland Hills West Field, Munhall W 15-0
5/2 3:30 pm at Vincentian Academy Vincentian Academy W 19-0
5/3 3:45 pm South Park West Field, Munhall L 6-3
5/7 1:30 pm at South Allegheny South Allegheny L 3-1
5/9 3:45 pm Ringgold West Field, Munhall PPD
5/10 3:45 pm East Allegheny West Field, Munhall W 2-1
5/12 3:45 pm Penn-Trafford West Field, Munhall W 6-2
WPIAL Class AA Playoffs: First Round
5/18 2 pm at Burrell Hampton W 2-1
WPIAL Class AA Playoffs: Quarterfinals
5/24 2 pm at Avonworth Hampton W 12-3
WPIAL Class AA Playoffs: Semifinals
5/25 3 pm at Ellwood City North Allegheny High School L 10-3
WPIAL Class AA Playoffs: Third-Place Consolation
5/31 4 pm Laurel West Allegheny W 7-1
PIAA Class AA Playoffs: First Round
6/6 7 pm at Philipsburg-Osceola Nittany Lion Softball Park, Penn State L 6-5

2015 School

2014-2015 Steel Valley Varsity
Date Opponent Venue Score
3/20 3:30 pm at Carrick Carrick PPD
3/23 4 pm at Brentwood Brentwood W 13-0
3/31 3:45 pm Seton-La Salle Steel Valley L 2-0
4/1 3:45 pm South Park Steel Valley L 5-2
4/10 3:45 pm at East Allegheny East Allegheny W 3-0
4/13 3:45 pm Shady Side Academy Steel Valley W 7-3
4/14 3:45 pm Brentwood Steel Valley W 15-0
4/15 3:30 pm at South Allegheny South Allegheny L 7-4
4/20 3:45 pm Greensburg Central Catholic Steel Valley PPD
4/21 3:45 pm at Seton-La Salle Seton-La Salle High School L 6-0
4/23 4:15 pm at Shady Side Academy Sewickley Academy W 12-4
4/28 4 pm at South Park South Park W 4-3
4/30 3:45 pm South Allegheny Steel Valley W 10-9
5/5 3:45 pm East Allegheny Steel Valley L 3-2
5/6 3:45 pm Woodland Hills Steel Valley PPD
5/7 3:45 pm Thomas Jefferson Steel Valley L 9-3
WPIAL Class AA Playoffs: First Round
5/13 5 pm at South Side Beaver West Allegheny W 5-4
WPIAL Class AA Playoffs: Quarterfinals
5/19 5 pm at Ellwood City North Allegheny High School W 4-3
WPIAL Class AA Playoffs: Semifinals
5/21 4 pm at Deer Lakes North Allegheny High School L 10-0
WPIAL Class AA Playoffs: Third-Place Consolation
5/26 3 pm Seton-La Salle North Allegheny High School L 5-3

2014 School

2013-2014 Steel Valley Varsity
Date Opponent Venue Score
3/28 3:45 pm at East Allegheny East Allegheny W 8-0
4/1 3:30 pm South Allegheny Steel Valley W 7-6
4/2 4 pm at West Mifflin West Mifflin L 10-0
4/9 3:45 pm Greensburg Central Catholic Steel Valley W 4-3
4/10 3:45 pm Brentwood Steel Valley W 6-4
4/12 12 pm at Vincentian Academy Vincentian Academy W 6-4
4/14 4 pm Penn Hills Steel Valley PPD
4/16 3:45 pm Charleroi Steel Valley L 9-7
4/17 3:45 pm East Allegheny Steel Valley W 16-5
4/22 3:45 pm at South Allegheny South Allegheny W 1-0
4/24 4 pm at Charleroi Charleroi L 6-4
5/1 4 pm at Brentwood Brentwood Park L 10-3
5/5 3:45 pm at Penn Hills Universal Park, Penn Hills PPD
5/5 3:45 pm at Greensburg Central Catholic Greensburg Central Catholic W 8-0
5/7 3:45 pm Woodland Hills Steel Valley W 8-4
5/8 3:45 pm Albert Gallatin Steel Valley W 2-0
WPIAL Class AA Playoffs: First Round
5/13 3 pm at Burrell Plum L 2-1

2014 Travel

2013-2014 Power Finnegan-Sherry
Date Tournament Sanction Location
June 6-8 John Wells Memorial ASA Zainesville, OH
June 13-15 Fatherís Day Classic ASA Beaver Falls, PA
June 20-22 Summer Fest / State Championship NSA Canonsburg, PA
July 4-6 Battle of the Burgh ASA Cranberry Twp, PA
July 11-13 Twist ASA Washington, PA
July 18-20 All Sanction World SeriesAll Columbus, OH
Aug 1-3 Dawg Daze ASA Huron, OH

The Powerhouse

 

Connect With Power

 

Upcoming Events

April 29-30 - Miracle League Charity 12U/14U Tournament

June 2-4 - Cranberry College Showcase

June 30-July 2 Battle in the Burgh

 

2017 Battle In The Burgh

Battle In The Burgh Logo
 

Sponsors

Fryer Excavating LLC

M & M Repair LLC

Concordia Visiting Nurses

State Farm Agent Bill Aguglia

Superstar Sports